PRIVACY POLICY



Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. values your privacy and works hard to ensure compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Malaysia.

A. Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data will be/is being collected, used and/or processed by Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. for the following purposes;-
This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use your personal data.

1. to send you information about our latest promotional, advertisement and events.
2. for administrative purposes.
3. to be used for internal record keeping.

This personal data is obtained when you fill in your details to our CRM department during our warehouse sales or other events. Your personal data will not be released to third parties without your consent.


B. Nature of Personal Data

Examples of personal data that Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. may collect directly from you:-

1. name, age, gender, date of birth, identity card number/passport number;
2. race, ethnic origin, nationality;
3. contact information including address, email address and phone number;

Failure to obtain your personal data will lead to the following:-

1. Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. will not be able to provide you with updates in relation to www.asianmeals.com events and promotions;
2. Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. will not be able to provide you with any notice, services in which you have requested.


C. Disclosing Your Personal Data

Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorise Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:

1. any person to whom Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. is required to so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
2. any related, affiliated and subsidiaries of Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd.;
3. Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd.’ business partners in relation to providing you with Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. products and services;
4. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators as required by law;


D. Retention of Personal Data

Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in Clause 1 hereinabove.


E. Security

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damaged to, your personal data.


F. Access and Correction to Your Personal Data

It is your right as a data subject to have access and to correct your personal data in which you have provided to Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. and in this respect, you may;-

1. check if we hold or use your personal data and request access to your personal data;
2. request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.
3. request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your personal data provided to Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd.
4. request Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes;
5. request Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the persons who may be identified from your personal data;
6. inform Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. subject to any applicable restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.


G. Your Obligation Regarding Your Personal Data

You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and updating this personal data as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd.


H. Your Consent

In enjoying benefits of Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd.’ services, your consent to the collection and use of the personal data by us in the ways described hereinabove (which may change time to time unless and until you inform Carefood Industries Sdn. Bhd. to the contrary.


I. Contact Information

If you have queries or concerns, please contact our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Officer at 03-62766992 from Monday to Friday (9.00am-5.00pm, excluding public holidays) or email us at asianmeals@carefood.com
If you wish to be excluded from our database and have the posting of updates to you terminated, please email us at asianmeals@carefood.com